The Linsang, primarily found in dense forests of western and central Africa as well as the southern borders of Asia, is an extremely interesting carnivore that resembles a small cat with sharp curved claws. Its catlike features are actually what most scientists consider a civet. There are multiple species of civets, as some of them range from being completely black, to those who have a spotted coat with beige features. Most civets are generally about 40 cm long with a tail that is 30-34 cm long. Besides some general concepts such as its height, weight, habitat, and diet, little is known about the Linsang. As we know that most linsangs go through a reproductive process and generally have two to three offspring per year, there is a small amount known as well as present within its geographic locations. The animal is generally active during the night, as it is relatively small only weighing in 21-28 ounces; it is a skillful hunter that uses its keen eye sight at night to strike its pray which consists of small vertebrates as well as plants with fruits. It primarily uses the forest and its habitat as the means of living, while many believe they set up nests high within the trees to raise their kin and to protect them from potential predators.
However, the Linsangs have relatively little to be worried about within their tropical rainforest atmosphere, as their main threat is actually humans.
The Linsangs reside in tropical areas amongst the rainforests gliding, living, and jumping around from tree to tree as they attempt to catch lizard, squirrels, and reach berries high amongst the sky. However, these gorgeous spotted creatures are in danger, as they have recently been moved to the threatened list due to the high level of environmental damage that is prevalent amongst its geographic locations. As many of the Linsangs known within the various geographic regions are losing their habitats and having relatively difficult times attempting to find new habitats or move from old ones. The Linsangs are facing troublesome times, as human interaction is affecting and destroying their lives as well as the species. The problem is that these animals lie high above the ground, and are generally situated in an area that cannot be seen, and when various lumberjack companies clear, they sometimes miss these important creatures. However, even if the animals do happen to make it out alive, they are generally faced with a new dilemma, as they have lost their home where they once resided, and are now vulnerable to the daylight and the predators that roam around, lurking and waiting for some creature they know has little chance.
Very rare footage of a Linsang climbing amongst the trees.