They've been compared to tightrope walkers and circus actors jumping and hanging high above the sky, the Marten is an interesting creature that resembles something of a red squirrel. The Marten is geographically speaking "popular" as it can be seen in most parts of Northern America as well as Europe and most of Asia. They are generally depicted as slender and agile as their small compact body, measuring about two feet, allows them to excel quickly through various terrains. The Marten is comfortable both on the ground and amongst the trees and generally marks its territory by excreting a very strong scent that is produced by the glands in its body. The Marten, however is more of a nocturnal creature, as it generally rests and lounges during the day, and becomes active at night. The animals are so skillful with their claws and hunting tactics that they are actually able to kill porcupines, which is one of the most difficult mammals to face. Even with their relatively small body and light weight, less than ten pounds, the Martens are a respected creature within the mammal community. The Martens usually have anywhere from one to three kin per litter, and expect their litter to learn how to hunt within the next three months so that they can provide and start a family of their own.
Martens are very intelligent, sustainable, and caring creatures that are unfortunately susceptible to humans as the Marten's fur is often considered one of the most prized possessions. Their furs are extremely expensive and lush, as they are used for only the finest fur coats. Marten coats range in an assortment of different colors, as there are various species of Martens, all of which have different coats. Fishers, American, and beech are the various types of Martens that reside amongst Northern America, Europe and Asia.
They generally range in colors from deep dark amber red all the way to a silky yellow and black coat. As some coats are more prone to certain types of Martens to help them with their escape, catalogue, or hunting various small vertebrates. The Marten's themselves are hunted for their gorgeous soft fur, but also face another problem invoked by humans, deforestation. Since many Marten's rest or sleep during the day, they usually burrow their holes inside the side of trees, and if the area is being swept by lumber jacks, they sometimes cannot get out in time. Furthermore, the act of deforestation ruins their natural habitat, as they must find new places to live or move to completely different and alien regions.
Curious fisher is attempting to understand its surroundings and whether or not it is threatened.
Marten able to situate itself and eat on a narrow wooden board.