Being first found in 1758 by Carolus Linnaeus, the Snowy Owls are sought to be a larger classification of owls that resides in multiple continents around the world. When the owl was first discovered it was seen in northern regions of Europe. The Snowy Owl generally however, can be found in Arctic tundra's, vast undisturbed grasslands and open fields. They also migrate towards various lakes, coastlines, and sometimes into the more urban areas of cities as these owls are rather curious creatures that enjoy venturing out as long as it seems safe. Its rather large body, rounded head, black bill, and yellow eyes all personify it as a wise and old creature that is mature and prominent. Many mammals have distinct differences amongst genders, as females are generally smaller and lighter than males, but that is not the case with the Snowy Owl. The temperament, size, and aesthetics of these animals differ by gender. As females are generally larger, and have more frequent marks than males who are generally pure white. Males are typically anywhere between 57-62 cm long and weigh just under 60 ounces. Females are usually 64-68 cm long and weigh just over 60 ounces. Making short yet direct flights with their powerful down strokes, the Snowy Owl is an active daytime creature as its diurnal lifestyle best suits its interests and needs to survive.
The Snowy Owl although looking pristine and having an aura of peace and maturity, can be extremely aggressive when it feels as if its young or habitat is threatened. These highly defensive owls can let out a very high pitched call or loud bark indicating that it is not playing around. Generally, silent throughout the non-breeding season, the Snowy Owl is extremely territorial and advertises its persistence and strength through its call. However, its ability to maintain silent during crucial times only further supplements its stealthy style of hunting. The Snowy Owl being a very patient hunter, captures prey on the ground in the air, or even has the precision to snatch things on the surface of water. The food menu for these owls range quite largely as it is big enough to control and hunt what most owls would not be capable of. The typical diet of a Snowy Owl is generally gulls, rats, hares, marmots, squirrels, and other types of small creatures. By using its extremely powerful and sturdy beak to typically break its prey's neck, the Snowy Owl is a gruesome fighter that puts its young and family first. Small and juvenile Snowy Owls are typically fed boneless and furless pieces so it is easier to digest while the mother's strong stomach acids do not have a preference.
Snowy Owls have interesting population patterns, as they are extremely reliant on the amount of food an area has. The higher the lemming population is, the higher the number of Snowy Owls. Ranging in areas of North America and different regions of Europe, the Snowy Owl faces numerous threats from the most gruesome hunter of all, man. As these gorgeous birds face very serious threats such as climate change and poaching, the Snowy Owl is currently not threatened, however, with no changes or moderation of these threats, the Snowy Owls status will surely change. Rising sea levels, changing climate, and lack of habitat all pose serious threats. These accompanied with the already malicious Asian poaching market, the Snowy Owl is definitely threatened by the modern day hunter, man. If no changes are to occur such as limiting the climate epidemic or even stopping the heartless money driven poachers of the Asian market, the Snowy Owl will someday be a creature of the past.